GRDC SoilWater App and Website Privacy Statement


 

1. Scope

1.1. This App and website privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Grains Research and Development Corporation (GRDC) and University of Southern Queensland (USQthrough the SoilWaterApp website..

1.2. The GRDC and USQ have adopted the "layered privacy notice" format recommended by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). This document provides you with a succinct overview of how we handle your personal information.

1.3. Our complete APP Privacy Policy can be accessed on our website. Our APP Privacy Policy describes:

(a) the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold

(b) how we collect and hold personal information

(c) the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

(d) how an individual may access and seek the correction of personal information that we hold

(e) how an individual may complain about any a breach of the APPs by the GRDC and USQ, and how we will deal with such a complaint, and

(f) whether we likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients and, if so, the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located.

2. Information collected when you use the SoilWater App

2.1. The information and data we collect during normal usage of the SoilWater App is used in decisions for future improvements and development of the App.

2.2. We collect information that you choose to give us, for example your name and email address if you contact us or register to use the App.

2.3. We collect information on what climate data you access from the SILO climate database, including location, length of record downloaded, and retrieval times.

2.4. We collect information on how you use the SoilWater App, including access times, device information, features accessed, and project data summaries.

2.5. Should errors occur in the App, detailed error reports are forwarded to and stored on our servers.

2.6. We will periodically undertake statistical analysis on user-data stored (synchronized) on our servers.

2.7. Users have the option of disabling "in-App analytics capture" through an option on the SoilWater App's internal settings page.

3. Information collected when you look at this website

3.1. We collect information that you choose to give us, for example your name and email address if you contact us or register for the SoilWaterApp website profile.

3.2. If you wish to comment on or otherwise contribute to the SoilWaterApp website (e.g. participate in GRDC or USQ web forum or submit an event to the SoilWaterApp website), you will be asked to create a SoilWaterApp website user account and provide a name and email address.

3.3. If you visit our site to read or download information, we record the following information for statistical purposes and in the course of normal web site administration (i.e. for security, capacity planning and in order to manage availability):

(a) your server address and associated country

(b) your top level domain name (e.g. .gov, .com, .edu, .org, .au, .nz etc)

(c) the pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded

(d) the search terms you used

(e) the date and time you visited the site

(f) the previous site you visited

(g) the operating system of your IT device (e.g. Windows, Mac)

(h) type of browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer).

3.4. We use Google Analytics to collect this information and it is stored in a non-identifiable, aggregated form. Certain non-identifiable information will be retained for limited periods of time in our hosting environment.

3.5. We analyse non-identifiable, aggregated website traffic data to help us improve the structure, functionality and content of this website. We will not attempt to identify non-web registered users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider's logs.

Cookies

3.6. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer. These can be used to help personalise a website, manage visitor sessions or collect website use data. We use cookies to help collect website use and traffic data, record user access preferences and, if selected, to allow you to save your login details (“Remember Me”). You can change your web browser settings to reject cookies or to prompt you each time a website wishes to add a cookie to your browser. In spite of our efforts to reduce the impact, some functionality on the website will be affected if you elect to reject cookies that originate from our website.

4. GRDC and USQ's personal information handling practices

4.1. The GRDC and USQ take their privacy obligations very seriously, and is committed to meeting the highest standards when collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information.

4.2. The GRDC and USQ manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles, and the GRDC's APP Privacy Policy.

Collection

4.3. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We usually collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorised representative.

4.4. We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

(a) the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or

(b) if it is necessary for a specific purpose which is reasonably necessary for or directly related to our functions and activities.

3.5. We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Primary Industries Research and Development Act 1989 and the Grains Research and Development Corporations Regulations 1990, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such functions and activities.

Use and disclosure

3.6. We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it - purposes which are directly related to or reasonably necessary for one of our functions or activities.

3.7. We do not give personal information about an individual to other Government agencies, private sector organisations without your consent, unless:

(a) the individual has consented

(b) the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies

(c) it is otherwise required or authorised by law

(d) it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health, or

(e) it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Data security

4.8. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

4.9. All information is stored and archived for a period of at least 12 months and possibly up to 7 years, in line with our record keeping obligations. When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with the Archives Act, the Administrative Functions Disposal Authority, the Research and Development Corporations Records Authority, and any other relevant Records Disposal Authority as authorised by the National Archives of Australia.

Your choices

4.10. You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. You can do this by contacting the SoilWaterApp feedback system or GRDC's Privacy Officer. The contact details for the GRDC's Privacy Officer are contained in the GRDC's APP Privacy Policy. A response will be provided with 30 days.

4.11. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

4.12. If you are listed on one or more of our mailing lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in our emails.

Our obligations

4.13. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. You can make a complaint if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy or breached our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the management of your personal information. The procedure for making complaints is described in our complete APP privacy policy.

4.14. For more information about privacy obligations for Australian government agencies, please visit the following links:
 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Privacy Act 1988

Australian privacy principles under the Privacy Act 1988

Guidelines for federal and ACT government websites

How to contact us

4.15. For further information, contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@grdc.com.au, by telephone at (02) 6166 4500, or by fax on (02) 6166 4599. Alternatively you can write to us at GPO Box 5367, Kingston, ACT, 2604, Australia.

- See more at: http://www.grdc.com.au/About-Us/Policies/Legal/Privacy.